We Hooman App, recognize the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former users of Hooman Application and WebApplication and site (hereinafter collectively termed Application ). By visiting and/or using our Application, you agree to abide by and be bound by this Privacy Policy.

This page is used to inform users regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about you collected by our affiliates or third party webApplication and sites/applications that may post links or advertisements on or otherwise be accessible from our Application. The information collected by these affiliates or third party webApplication and sites/applications is subject to their own privacy policies.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at Hooman webApplication and site unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy. The app does uses third party services that may collect information used to identify you. This section of our Privacy Policy describes the categories of information collected by the Application.

  • Personal Information: While using our Application, we shall ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (that is, "Personal Information"). Personal Information shall include without limitation, your-

    a) Email address;
    b) Name;
    c) Contact number;
    d) Current Location and Complete Postal Address; etc.
  • User Generated Information: While using our Application, we shall ask you to provide us with details of your pet (User Generated Information), which include specifics of your pet, and other pet related information.
  • Information about Your Transactions with Us: In addition, we collect your paid service(s) request(s) information and purchase and payment history. Any information collected by Hooman App will be to improve its services, Application, etc; and maybe shared by Hooman App with certain other specific users, or with our bona fide third-party partners, affiliates, advertisers, and sponsors. Hooman App may also direct users to webApplication and sites/applications operated by third parties,Hooman App does not guarantee the security of any personal information disclosed on those webApplication and sites/applications.
  • Other optional information as part of your account profile
  • Your IP Address and, when applicable, timestamp related to your consent and confirmation of consent
  • Other information submitted by you or your organizational representatives via various methods

Cookies and Other Electronic Technologies:

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the webApplication and sites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory. We and our third-party service providers may use cookies, clear GIFs, pixel tags, and other technologies that help us better understand user behavior, personalize preferences, perform research and analytics, and improve the Services. These technologies, for example, may allow us to tailor the Services to your needs, save your password in password-protected areas, track the pages you visit, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage of our Services. We or our third-party service providers also may use certain of these technologies in emails to our customers to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  1. To facilitate our Service;
  2. To provide the Service on our behalf;
  3. To perform Service-related services; or
  4. To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We employ procedural and technological security measures, which are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure. Hooman App may use encryption, password, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. No security measures, however, are 100% complete. Therefore, we do not promise and cannot guarantee, and thus you should not expect, that your personal information or private communication will not be collected and used by others. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised password, or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

Links to Other Mobile Application or Web Site or Services or Products

The Services may contain links to third-party webApplication and sites or services. We are not responsible for the content or practices of those webApplication and sites or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third-party webApplication and sites or services, and not this Privacy Policy. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of these third parties.

HOOMAN WALLET PRIVACY POLICY

We, recognize the importance of protecting your personal data. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. By visiting and/or using Hooman App Wallet (hereinafter referred to as "Application" or "App" or "Wallet"), you agree to abide and be bound by this privacy policy.

In this privacy notice we provide you information about Wallet facilities and the personal data we process, what are your rights and where you can contact us in case you have any questions or concerns about your personal data processing for Wallet. We only process personal data where we have your consent or where we are entitled to do so based on other legitimate reasons, in particular where:

  1. Processing is necessary for the performance of the Service and to enable us to contract with you in connection with provision of the Service,
  2. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  3. Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us as the data controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of you as the data subject and which require protection of personal data.

Any information we collect from you or your entity for Wallet shall come under the ambit of this Privacy Policy. Thereby we request our users to read the Privacy Policy before using the Wallet facility of the Application.

If you are not at least 18 years old, please seek advice of your parents, or other adult person who is the holder of parental responsibility before you start using our App or any of the Service.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

This section of our privacy policy describes the categories of information we collect from our register or potential users for our Wallet facility while accessing to our Application. Personal Information: While using our Application, we shall ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (that is, "Personal Information"). Personal Information shall include without limitation, your:

  1. Name;
  2. E-mail address;
  3. Phone No.;
  4. Credit Card Details or Debit Card Details or Paytm Details
  5. Complete Postal address;
  6. Identification Proof;

Not subject to limitation of these documents, we may ask for other documents to comply with the procedures and the rules from time to time and as needed as per our discretion.

The information is necessary for us to comply with our regulatory obligations and to adequately perform our services.

Usage Information: We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Application or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Usage Information"). This Usage Information may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (that is, IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Application that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data. When you access the Application by or through a mobile device, this Usage Information may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

Information about Your Transactions with Us: In addition, we collect your paid service(s) request(s) information and purchase and payment history.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR FILES:Our Application uses cookies and files that are similar to cookies to track the activity on our Application and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a webApplication and site and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Application. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Application. Examples of Cookies we use-

  1. Session Cookies- We use Session Cookies to operate our Application.
  2. Preference Cookies- We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  3. Security Cookies- We use Security Cookies for security purposes. The cookie also enables us to recall your past activities, post your account data, and tailorMobile Application or Web Site or Services or Products elements and special offers to you. No personal/specific/individual information about you is stored on the cookie.

This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies and similar files by Hooman App and does not cover the use of cookies and similar files by any third party advertisers or webApplication and sites or applications linked to this Application.

WALLET RECHARGES:Hooman App Wallet is a Pre-paid credit account which is associated with your account in Hooman App. This prepaid account allows you to pay a sum amount once to Hooman App and then the users can avail multiple services without having to pay each time. The users will have to recharge their Wallet with a minimum balance before availing the service;

Hooman Wallet can be recharged through the following mediums (Subject to change at any point of time):

  1. Debit Card
  2. Credit Card
  3. Net Banking
  4. Paytm

Hooman App reserves the right to ask you for your KYC (Know Your Customer) documentation at any stage to comply with any laws of India which may exist henceforth from time to time.

Hooman App reserves the right to discontinue services at any time if there are discrepancies in information and/or documentation provided by you in relation to but not limited to your Wallet or bank account details or any other details.

DATA SECURITY:The security of your personal information and all your information as collected as above mentioned is important to us, but by using the Application you acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is a 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. You further acknowledge and affirm that we shall, under no circumstances, be responsible in any manner for any unauthorized disclosures of any and all information shared by you on or via the Application and any/all consequences thereof, including without limitation any loss(es) and/or damage(s) suffered to/due to any information shared by you.

CONFIDENTIALITY:The user specifically agrees that the details related to their account shall be disclosed to the bank or any other medium through which the Wallet is being credited. The sensitive information of the user shall not be disclosed to any third party without the prior approval of the users or for a service which is requested by the user or for the above mentioned clauses.

LIABILITY:We are not liable for any loss(es) in case the user is disclosing its information to a third party, we shall not be liable to third parties for the ill functioning of the users. We hold no liability in any scenario. We shall protect the user's information with commercially acceptable means and thereby we waive any kind of liability against us.

AMENDMENT OF THE PRIVACY POLICY:The Privacy Policy of the Wallet may change time to time, thereby we request our users to frequently view the policies. Hooman App may modify, terminate, alter, and/or amend Wallet to the user anytime with or without prior notice, due to any changes in internal policies, rules, regulations and laws set by relevant authorities/regulators.

Amendments made under this clause shall be deemed to be a part of this Privacy Policy and in case of any contradiction the amendment form shall prevail.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not designed for minors under 18. Only persons 18 years of age or older may use the Services. If we discover that an individual under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will close the account and delete the personal information to the extent required by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. We may, where permitted by law, retain certain information internally for purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at contact@thehooman.app .

BACK